Compliance Online Limited, trading as GamblingComplaince (“We”; “Us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) forms part of and is incorporated by reference into Compliance Online Limited's standard Terms and Conditions, which can be seen by clicking here. This Policy governs the data which We collect from users and other third parties in the course of our business and the way in which We protect and process such information. Please read this Policy carefully to understand how We will treat your personal data.

DATA CONTROLLER

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the Data Controller is Compliance Online Limited (Company Registration 05706431) having its registered address at Saddlers House, 44 Gutter Lane,
Cheapside, London, EC2V 6BR.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Data regarding you and your business is collected, retained and processed subject to and in accordance with the requirements of the Act.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

(a) information you provide when you use our website www.gamblingcompliance.com (the “Website”). This includes information provided by you at the time you place an order for any of our products or services. We may also ask you for information if you a report a problem with our Website;

(b) if you contact Us by telephone or in writing, We may keep a copy of that correspondence or communication;

(c) details of any transactions you carry out with us through the Website or by any other means, including those contained in an order form, and of fulfilment of your orders; and

(d) details of your visits to the Website and the resources that you access.

If you have provided Us with the personal data of another person, you confirm that he/she consents to the processing of his/her personal data and that you have informed him/her of our identity as a Data Controller and provided him/her with a copy of our Terms and Conditions and this Policy.

We also monitor visitors to and content on our message board and blog sites in order to meet our obligations to ensure that rules as to content are being followed. We will review and if appropriate edit content on these sites.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your mobile phone, computer or other device from which you access the Website. Such information may include your domain name and IP address, details of your computer operating system and browser, the website you visited prior to visiting our Website and unique number identifiers that are automatically generated by our systems when you visit our Website. This will include details of the choices you make on our Website indicating whether you wish to receive information on other products and services.

Some of this information is retained in “cookie” files on your computer. These files retain useful information that can speed your navigation through frequently visited sites. They can also retain records that track site usage, preferences and passwords. These cookies can be disabled or deleted by activating the setting on your browser if you do not wish them to be used. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log in to our Website.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which We have no control.

USES MADE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use the information collected about you for the following purposes:

to ensure the products and services you have chosen are delivered to you in the most effective way, and to assist with the performance of our internal contract, accounting and administrative functions;

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual;

to assist us in developing new and improved products as indicated by user practice and preferences, based on our analysis of patterns of site usage; and

to provide you with details of changes to our products or of other product offerings which We believe may be of interest to you from GamblingCompliance or other third party providers. We will not share your data with third parties for marketing purposes unless We have procured your express consent to do so.

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any information collected from you is kept only for so long as is necessary for the purpose for which such information is used.

We normally update your personal data within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to Us, to ensure that the personal data We hold about you is as accurate as possible.

We protect your data by:

offering you a secure transmission method to send us personal or company information; and

implementing security policies and technical measures to protect data from

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification; and
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties

(a) in the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or

(b) if We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

(c) if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or

(d) in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or

(e) to protect the rights, property or safety of GamblingCompliance, our customers or others; or

(f) where We have received your permission for us to do so.

YOUR RIGHTS

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. If you wish to exercise such right, please submit a request to us in writing. Any access request shall be subject to your providing acceptable proof of identification and a reasonable administrative fee to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.

You have the right to ask Us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your data to any third party for such purpose. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise your right at any time by contacting Us using the details below.

Our Website offers links to many third party websites. GamblingCompliance is not responsible for the accuracy or efficacy of the information or data policies or procedures of these third parties. If you access these sites using the links provided on our Website, you should satisfy yourself as to the relevant data policies in effect on these sites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes We may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and on our Website.

CONTACT

If any of your personal data changes, or if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding the protection of your personal data or this Policy, please contact us by email at info@gamblingcompliance.com or in writing at the address set out on the ‘Contact Us’ page of the Website.